On Now
Coming Up
  • Sat., Dec. 20, 2014 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM EST Live Verizon Gametime Live Redskins pregame show hosted by Lou Holder LIVE from FedExField before the Redskins vs. Eagles kickoff on Saturday, December 20, 2014.
  • Sat., Dec. 20, 2014 6:00 PM - 6:15 PM EST Live Microsoft Halftime Update Redskins halftime update hosted by Rick "Doc" Walker and Lou Holder LIVE from FedExField during the Redskins vs.Eagles game on December 20, 2014.
     
  • Sat., Dec. 20, 2014 8:00 PM - 8:30 PM EST Live Gruden Press Conference Redskins head coach Jay Gruden takes the podium following the Redskins vs. Eagles game at FedExField on Saturday, December 20, 2014.
  • Sat., Dec. 20, 2014 8:30 PM - 9:00 PM EST Live Player Press Conference Select Redskins players take the podium following the Redskins vs. Eagles game at FedExField on Saturday, December 20, 2014.
  • Mon., Dec. 22, 2014 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM EST Redskins Nation

    Redskins Nation is a half-hour show devoted to giving fans unfiltered access to the day's events at Redskins Park. Hosted by Larry Michael, the show features Redskins players, coaches and sit-down interviews with team officials. (Show re-airs at 11:30 p.m/7:30 a.m. daily)

    • DATE: December 3, 2013
    • TIME:  5:30 PM 
    • LOCATION:  Comcast SportsNet

  • Tue., Dec. 23, 2014 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM EST Redskins Nation

    Redskins Nation is a half-hour show devoted to giving fans unfiltered access to the day's events at Redskins Park. Hosted by Larry Michael, the show features Redskins players, coaches and sit-down interviews with team officials. (Show re-airs at 11:30 p.m/7:30 a.m. daily)

    • DATE: December 3, 2013
    • TIME:  5:30 PM 
    • LOCATION:  Comcast SportsNet

  • Wed., Dec. 24, 2014 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM EST Redskins Nation

    Redskins Nation is a half-hour show devoted to giving fans unfiltered access to the day's events at Redskins Park. Hosted by Larry Michael, the show features Redskins players, coaches and sit-down interviews with team officials. (Show re-airs at 11:30 p.m/7:30 a.m. daily)

    • DATE: December 3, 2013
    • TIME:  5:30 PM 
    • LOCATION:  Comcast SportsNet

  • Thu., Dec. 25, 2014 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM EST Redskins Nation

    Redskins Nation is a half-hour show devoted to giving fans unfiltered access to the day's events at Redskins Park. Hosted by Larry Michael, the show features Redskins players, coaches and sit-down interviews with team officials. (Show re-airs at 11:30 p.m/7:30 a.m. daily)

    • DATE: December 3, 2013
    • TIME:  5:30 PM 
    • LOCATION:  Comcast SportsNet

  • Fri., Dec. 26, 2014 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM EST Redskins Nation

    Redskins Nation is a half-hour show devoted to giving fans unfiltered access to the day's events at Redskins Park. Hosted by Larry Michael, the show features Redskins players, coaches and sit-down interviews with team officials. (Show re-airs at 11:30 p.m/7:30 a.m. daily)

    • DATE: December 3, 2013
    • TIME:  5:30 PM 
    • LOCATION:  Comcast SportsNet

  • Sun., Dec. 28, 2014 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM EST Live Verizon Gametime Live Redskins pregame show hosted by Lou Holder LIVE from FedExField before the Redskins vs. Cowboys kickoff on Sunday, December 28, 2014.

Coach of the Week Nomination Guidelines

To make a nomination, please provide the following information:

Basic Information:
  1. Name of High School (Must be in the greater Washington, DC Region Area)
  2. Name, contact number and email address of Head Football Coach
  3. Name, contact number and email address of person submitting nomination
  4. Submitting person's affiliation with nominated coach
Coach Information:
  1. How long has the coach been coaching at the school? Overall years of coaching?
  2. Has the coach received any coaching awards/honors through the years of coaching?
  3. How does the coach motivate his student athletes on and off the field?
  4. Overall community involvement?
  5. Overall team performance and record?
  6. Any additional information that might be helpful in the selection process?

Please mail your written nomination to:
Washington Redskins
Community Relations Department
21300 Redskin Park Drive
Ashburn, VA 20147


2011 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Aazaar Abdul-Rahim- Friendship Collegiate Academy (Washington, DC)
Week 2: Mike Lalli- Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA)
2010 Coach of the Year selection:

Greg Fuller-H.D. Woodson HS (Washington, DC)

2010 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Jim Patrick- McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Week 2: Eric Wallich- Damascus HS (Damascus, MD)
Week 3: Ed Shields- Suitland HS (Forestville, MD)
Week 4: Charlie Pierce- Briar Woods HS (Ashburn, VA)
Week 5: Robert Richards- Cardoza HS (Washington, DC)
Week 6: Rich Houchens- Archbishop Carroll HS (Washington, DC)
Week 7: Rich Mullins- Clintwood HS (Clintwood, VA)
Week 8: Fred Birchett- Lancaster HS (Lancaster, VA)
Week 9: Kreg Kephart- Gaithersburg HS (Gaithersburg, MD)
Week 10: Josh Shapiro- Washington-Lee HS (Arlington, VA)
2009 Coach of the Year selection:

Jim Poythress- Lake Braddock Secondary School (Burke, VA)

2009 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Todd Hill- Loudoun County HS (Leesburg, VA)
Week 2: DaLawn Parrish- Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr. Senior High School (Upper Marlboro, MD)
Week 3: Chris Scott- Ocean Lakes High School (Virginia Beach, VA)
Week 4: Jim Kuhn- Walt Whitman High School (Bethesda, MD)
Week 5: Mark Bendorf- Robinson Secondary School (Fairfax, VA)
Week 6: Tim Cromer- Christiansburg High School (Christiansburg, VA)
Week 7: Chris Parker- Clarke County High School (Berryville, VA)
Week 8: Trey Taylor- W.T. Woodson High School (Fairfax, VA)
Week 9: Cecil Phillips- Amherst County High School (Amherst, VA)
Week 10: Kevin Bernot- Rockville High School (Rockville, MD)
2008 Coach of the Year selection:

Mike Burnett- Broad Run HS (Ashburn, VA)

2008 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Keith King- Woodbridge HS (Woodbridge, VA)
Week 2: Wes Driskill- Heritage HS (Leesburg, VA)
Week 3: Daryl Tilghman- Roosevelt Senior HS (Washington, DC)
Week 4: Charles Harley, Jr. - Forestville Military Academy (Forestville, MD)
Week 5: Fred Kim- Seneca Valley HS (Germantown, MD)
Week 6: Tony Rayburn- John Handley HS (Winchester, VA)
Week 7: Bruce Hanson- Yorktown HS (Arlington, VA)
Week 8: Mark Cox- Battlefield HS (Haymarket, VA)
Week 9: Greg Malling- Wootton HS (Rockville, MD)
Week 10: Mark Burke- Model Secondary School for the Deaf (Washington, DC)