Coming Up
  • Wed., Jun. 29, 2016 7:00 AM - 11:00 AM EDT Cooley and Kevin

    Monday on Cooley & Kevin! Kevin is away on his Euro Vacation! Nick Ashooh of DMV Game Time is sitting in with Cooley! Guns & Roses from over the weekend, Cooley will tell us all about it! Nats Insider Mark Zuckerman joins the show discussing the Nats-Brewers series and moving on to the Mets. Plus, what did you miss with “Weekend DVR”!

  • Wed., Jun. 29, 2016 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM EDT Andy Pollin Andy Pollin on ESPN 980
  • Wed., Jun. 29, 2016 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM EDT Inside the Locker Room

    Join Doc Walker, B-Mitch and Scott Jackson weekday afternoons at their new, expanded time – 1pm-4pm on ESPN 980!

  • Wed., Jun. 29, 2016 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDT The Sports Reporters

    Coming up today on the Sports Reporters:  Czaban and Andy are in.   Chris Knoche joins the guys in studio from 5-7pm.  Andy is back from his one week stay at home vacation.    Billy Hurley III wins the Quicken Loans National.   Wizards out of the Kevin Durant chase.   Bad weekends for quarterbacks Tarvaris Jackson and Johnny Manziel.

  • Wed., Jun. 29, 2016 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM EDT DMV Gametime

    Tim Murray (@1TimMurray) and Nick Ashooh (@NickAshooh) will stay connected to local listeners as the night’s action gets underway on “DMV Game Time”, Monday thru Friday 7pm-10pm on ESPN 980!

  • Thu., Jun. 30, 2016 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM EDT The Morning Blitz

    The Morning Blitz with Al Galdi is a fast-moving, high-energy show that covers everything you need to begin your day.  Redskins, Nationals, Wizards, Capitals, Terps, Hoyas, Orioles…Galdi covers them all in addition to hitting on the national sports stories that matter to you.  Galdi is a DMV-lifer, a huge proponent of analytics and a big fan of old-school hip-hop.  He also hosts The Official Redskins Postgame Show after every Redskins game and Chin Music with Al Galdi on Saturdays from 9am-10am.  Tweet him: @AlGaldi

  • Thu., Jun. 30, 2016 7:00 AM - 11:00 AM EDT Cooley and Kevin

    Monday on Cooley & Kevin! Kevin is away on his Euro Vacation! Nick Ashooh of DMV Game Time is sitting in with Cooley! Guns & Roses from over the weekend, Cooley will tell us all about it! Nats Insider Mark Zuckerman joins the show discussing the Nats-Brewers series and moving on to the Mets. Plus, what did you miss with “Weekend DVR”!

  • Thu., Jun. 30, 2016 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM EDT Andy Pollin Andy Pollin on ESPN 980
  • Thu., Jun. 30, 2016 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM EDT Inside the Locker Room

    Join Doc Walker, B-Mitch and Scott Jackson weekday afternoons at their new, expanded time – 1pm-4pm on ESPN 980!

High School Coach of the Week Recipients


2015 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Mike Burnett – Tuscarora High School (Leesburg, VA)
Week 2: Mark Martin – Wilson High School (Washington, D.C.)
Week 3: Derron Thomas – Largo High School (Upper Marlboro, MD)
Week 4: Reed Prosser – Heritage High School (Leesburg, VA)
Week 5: Mike Nesmith – Paint Branch High School (Burtonsville, MD)
Week 6: Matt Griffis - Broad Run High School (Ashburn, VA)
Week 7: Kevin Clifford – Glenvar High School (Salem, VA)
Week 8: Eric Wallich - Damascus High School (Damascus, MD)
Week 9: Travis Turner - nion High School (Big Stone Gap, VA)
Week 10: Doug Smith - Appomattox County High School (Appomattox, VA)
2015 Coach of the Year Selection:

Mike Burnett – Tuscarora High School (Leesburg, VA)

2014 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Kenneth Amaker – Central High School (Capitol Heights, MD)
Week 2: Steve Magenbauer – Salem High School (Salem, VA)
Week 3: Kyle Simmons – Westfield High School (Chantilly, VA)
Week 4: Robert Harris – Surrattsville High School (Clinton, MD)
Week 5: Joe Allen – Churchill High School (Potomac, MD)
Week 6: Sean Finnerty – Liberty High School (Bealeton, VA)
Week 7: Bob Christmas – Jefferson Forest High School (Forest, VA)
Week 8: Roscoe Johnson – Atlee High School (Mechanicsville, VA)
Week 9: Loren Johnson – Highland Springs High School (Highlands Spring, VA)
Week 10: Eric Ludden – Massaponax High School (Fredericksburg, VA)
2014 Coach of the Year Selection:

Kyle Simmons – Westfield High School (Chantilly, VA)

2013 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Mike Henderson – Douglas S. Freeman High School (Richmond, VA)
Week 2: Dave Mencarini – Quince Orchard High School (Gaithersburg, MD)
Week 3: Tony Lilly – Hylton High School (Woodbridge, VA)
Week 4: Brud Bicknell – Patriot High School (Nokesville, VA)
Week 5: Jerron Joe – Dunbar High School (Washington, D.C.)
Week 6: Tony Tallent – Warren County High School (Front Royal, VA)
Week 7: Mike Skinner –Woodgrove High School (Purceville, VA)
Week 8: Billy Mills – Dinwiddie High School (Dinwiddie, VA)
Week 9: Michael Neubeiser – Northwest High School (Germantown, MD)
Week 10: Jeff Williams – Giles High School (Pearisburg, VA)
2013 Coach of the Year Selection:

Tony Lilly – Hylton High School (Dale City, VA)

2012 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Jeremiah Davis – West Potomac High School (Alexandria, VA)
Week 2: Mickey Thompson – Stone Bridge High School (Ashburn, VA)
Week 3: Jason Rowley – Oakton High School (Vienna, VA)
Week 4: Brad Bradley – Heritage High School (Lynchburg, VA)
Week 5: JT Biddison – West Springfield High School (Springfield, VA)
Week 6: Bob Milloy – Good Counsel High School (Olney, MD)
Week 7: Bruce Hansen – Yorktown High School (Arlington, VA)
Week 8: Chris Scott – Ocean lakes High School (Virginia Beach, VA)
Week 9: Joe Mangano – North Stafford High School (Stafford, VA)
Week 10: Hank Sawyer – Lake Taylor High School (Norfolk, VA)
2012 Coach of the Year Selection:

Hank Sawyer – Lake Taylor High School (Norfolk, VA)

2011 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Aazaar Abdul-Rahim- Friendship Collegiate Academy (Washington, DC)
Week 2: Mike Lalli- Chantilly HS (Chantilly, VA)
Week 3: Larry Hurd, Jr. – Clarksburg High School (Clarksburg, MD)
Week 4: Derek Tyler – Bladensburg High School (Bladensburg, MD)
Week 5: Patrick Kane – Hermitage High School (Henrico, VA)
Week 6: Jeff Woody – Brookville High School (Lynchburg, VA)
Week 7: Richard Morgan – Oscar Smith High School (Chesapeake, VA)
Week 8: Tommy Reamon – Landstown High School (Virginia Beach, VA)
Week 9: Natalie Randolph – Coolidge High School (Washington, D.C.)
Week 10: Jeff Lloyd – Kettle Run High School (Nokesville, VA)
2011 Coach of the Year Selection:

Chris Haddock – Centerville High School (Clifton, VA)

2010 Coach of the Year selection:

Greg Fuller-H.D. Woodson HS (Washington, DC)

2010 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Jim Patrick- McLean HS (McLean, VA)
Week 2: Eric Wallich- Damascus HS (Damascus, MD)
Week 3: Ed Shields- Suitland HS (Forestville, MD)
Week 4: Charlie Pierce- Briar Woods HS (Ashburn, VA)
Week 5: Robert Richards- Cardoza HS (Washington, DC)
Week 6: Rich Houchens- Archbishop Carroll HS (Washington, DC)
Week 7: Rich Mullins- Clintwood HS (Clintwood, VA)
Week 8: Fred Birchett- Lancaster HS (Lancaster, VA)
Week 9: Kreg Kephart- Gaithersburg HS (Gaithersburg, MD)
Week 10: Josh Shapiro- Washington-Lee HS (Arlington, VA)
2009 Coach of the Year selection:

Jim Poythress- Lake Braddock Secondary School (Burke, VA)

2009 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Todd Hill- Loudoun County HS (Leesburg, VA)
Week 2: DaLawn Parrish- Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr. Senior High School (Upper Marlboro, MD)
Week 3: Chris Scott- Ocean Lakes High School (Virginia Beach, VA)
Week 4: Jim Kuhn- Walt Whitman High School (Bethesda, MD)
Week 5: Mark Bendorf- Robinson Secondary School (Fairfax, VA)
Week 6: Tim Cromer- Christiansburg High School (Christiansburg, VA)
Week 7: Chris Parker- Clarke County High School (Berryville, VA)
Week 8: Trey Taylor- W.T. Woodson High School (Fairfax, VA)
Week 9: Cecil Phillips- Amherst County High School (Amherst, VA)
Week 10: Kevin Bernot- Rockville High School (Rockville, MD)
2008 Coach of the Year selection:

Mike Burnett- Broad Run HS (Ashburn, VA)

2008 Coach of the Week Recipients:
Week 1: Keith King- Woodbridge HS (Woodbridge, VA)
Week 2: Wes Driskill- Heritage HS (Leesburg, VA)
Week 3: Daryl Tilghman- Roosevelt Senior HS (Washington, DC)
Week 4: Charles Harley, Jr. - Forestville Military Academy (Forestville, MD)
Week 5: Fred Kim- Seneca Valley HS (Germantown, MD)
Week 6: Tony Rayburn- John Handley HS (Winchester, VA)
Week 7: Bruce Hanson- Yorktown HS (Arlington, VA)
Week 8: Mark Cox- Battlefield HS (Haymarket, VA)
Week 9: Greg Malling- Wootton HS (Rockville, MD)
Week 10: Mark Burke- Model Secondary School for the Deaf (Washington, DC)